Kenneth Welsh

Represented by Pam Winter
RECIPIENT OF THE 1998 EARL GREY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
 
FILM
Wet Bum
 
Dir: Lindsay MacKay
The Art of the Steal
 
Dir: Jonathan Sobol
The Riverbank
 
Dir: John L’Ecuyer
Cottage Country
 
Dir: Peter Wellington
The Story of Luke
 
Dir: Alonso Filomeno Mayo
Survival of the Dead
 
Dir. George Romero
Nothing Really Matters
 
Dir. Jean-Marc Piche / ONE Film Inc.
Adoration
 
Dir. Atom Egoyan
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl Mystery
 
Dir. Patricia Rozema / HBO Films
Blaze
 
Dir. Reto Salimbeni/Barefoot Films/Manifesto Films
Silk
 
Dir. Francois Girard/Rhombus Media
The Fog
 
Dir. Rupert Wainwright/Revolution Studios
Four Brothers
 
Dir. John Singleton/Paramount Pictures
The Exorcism of Emily Rose
 
Dir. Scott Derickson/Sony Screen Gems
Karol
 
Dir. Giacomo Battiato/Nova Films
Bailey's Billions
 
Dir. David Devine/Devine Entertainment
The Aviator
 
Dir. Martin Scorsese
The Miracle
 
Disney/Gavin O'Connor
The Day After Tomorrow
 
20th Century Fox/Roland Emmerich
The Wild Guys
 
Bill Gereghty
~Love Come Down
 
Film Works/Clement Virgo
Focus
 
Neal Slavin
Absolute Power
 
Clint Eastwood/Castle Rock
The Wrong Guy
 
Paragon/Handmade Films/David Steinberg
The Amateurs
 
Aska Films/Shochiko Co./Masato Harada
*Hiroshima
 
Showtime/Roger Spottiswoode
Turning April
 
Alliance Films/Geoff Bennett
Habitat
 
Matrans Prods Inc./Rene Daalder
Boozecan
 
Boozecan Prods/Nicholas Campbell
Margaret's Museum
 
Glace Bay Pictures/Mort Ransen
Hideaway
 
Second Sight Prod./Brett Leonard
Timecop
 
Timecop Productions/Peter Hyams
Whale Music
 
Alliance Communications/Richard Lewis
Legends Of The Fall
 
Tri-Star Pictures/Edward Zwick
Les Amoureuses
 
Les Prod. Du Cerf/Johanne Pregent
The Big Slice
 
SC Entertainment/John Bradshaw
Perfectly Normal
 
Yves Simoneau
 
TELEVISION
The Expanse
 
SyFy
Mr. D
 
CBC
The Divide
 
AMC Studios; Dir: Various
Best Laid Plans
 
CBC TV/PDM Entertainment; Dir: Various
Rewind
 
SyFy Network; Dir: Jack Bender
XXIII
 
Prodigy Pictures; Dir: Rob Lieberman
The Listener
 
CTV; Dir: John L'Ecuyer
Being Erica
 
CBC
Haven
 
SyFy/Showcae; Dir: Paolo Barzman
Less Than Kind
 
HBO Canada/James Dennison
Human Target
 
FOX/Warner Bros/Steve Boyum
The Tower
 
Dir. Davis Guggenheim / CBS/Paramount
Tess Chaykin and the Last Templar
 
Dir. Paolo Barzman / NBC
Daughter of the Bride
 
Dir. Leslie Hope / Lifetime
Grey Gardens
 
Dir. Michael Sucsy / HBO
C7
 
Dir. Dick Lowry/CBS Mini-Series
The Snow Queen
 
Dir. Julian Gibbs/BBC/CBC
Tilt
 
Dir. Various/ESPN
Murdoch Mysteries: Under The Dragon's Tail
 
Dir. John L'Ecuyer/Shaftsbury Films
Wonderland
 
Dir. Chris Grismer/CBC/Muse Ent.
Canadian Unsolved Mysteries
 
Dir. Jean LeClerc/Global
Our Fathers
 
Dir. Dan Curtis/Showtime
H2O
 
Dir. Charles Biname/CBC/Whizbag Films
The Practice
 
Dir. Various/ABC
Ice Bound
 
CBS/MOW/Roger Spottiswoode
Eloise
 
ABC/Disney/Kevin Lima
The Pentagon Papers
 
FX/MOW/Rod Holcomb
The Man Who Saved Christmas
 
CBS/Alliance Atlantis/MOW/Sturla Gunnarson
Hound Of Baskervilles
 
CTV/Rodney Gibbon
Haven
 
CBS MOW/John Gray
Deliberate Intent
 
FOX/Andy Wolk
Santuary
 
CBS MOW/Katt Shea
The Day Reagan was Shot
 
Showtime MOW/Cyrus Nowrasteh
Revenge Of the Land
 
CBC/Cinar Films/John N. Smith
Vendetta
 
HBO/Nick Meyer
^^The Jacqueline Susann Story
 
USA/Atlantis MOW/Bruce MacDonald
Thanks of a Grateful Nation
 
Rod Holcomb/Showtime
~~Edison: The Wizard of Light
 
Devine Entertainment/David Devine
The Joe Torre Story
 
Showtime/Sturla Gunnarsson
The Third Twin
 
CBS/Tom McLoughlin
Dead Silence
 
HBO/MOW/Dan Petrie Jr.
Due South
 
CBS/CTV/Alliance/George Bloomfield
The X Files: 'Revelations'
 
Fox/Global/Showtime/David Nutter
Kissinger And Nixon
 
Paragon/Daniel Petrie
Lonesome Dove
 
U.S. Syndication/Bill Corcoran
Getting Gotti
 
CBS/Kushner-Locke/MOW/Roger Young
Personal: Evelyn Lau's Diary
 
CBC/Sturla Gunnarson
Dieppe (4-hr Mini-Series)
 
CBC/John N. Smith
Twin Peaks
 
ABC
Woman On The Run
 
NBC/Alliance/MOW/Sandor Stern
Adrift
 
CBS/Atlantis/MOW/Christian Duguay
The Good Fight
 
Power Pictures/MOW/John Cole Bonds Of
Twin Peaks
 
ABC
The Exxon Valdez Story
 
HBO/Valdez Films Inc./Paul Seed
A Mother's Right: The Elizabeth Morgan Story
 
ABC/Linda Otto
Cruel Doubt
 
NBC/Yves Simoneau
X-Mas On Division Street
 
CBS/George Kaczender
**Grand Larceny
 
CBC/MOW/Steve Surjick
Stand-Up Shakespeare
 
CBC
The Widowmaker
 
Central Films U.K./MOW/John Madden
***Journey Into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story
 
CBC/Atlantis Films/Graeme Campbell
Ray Bradbury Theatre: Moon Be Still As Bright
 
Atlantis Films/Randy Bradshaw
****Love And Hate (4-Hour Mini-Series)
 
CBC/NBC/Francis Mankiewicz
Champagne Charlie
 
Champagne Charlie Prod.
+And Then You Die
 
CBC/Francis Mankiewicz
Love And Larceny (Mini-Series)
 
CBC/Bob Iscove
I Love A Man In Uniform
 
CBC For the Record/Don McBrearty
 
STAGE
^^Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Player
Soulpepper/Joseph Ziegler
The Sunshine Boys
Al
Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
The Homecoming
Sam
ACT/Carey Perloff
Rock 'n' Roll
Max
Canstage/Donna Feore
Of The Fields, Lately
Jacob
Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
Leaving Home
Jacob
Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
Little Foxes
Horace
Lincoln Centre, NY
Frankie And Johnny In The Clair De Lune
Johnny
Mark Taper Forum/Broadway/Paul Benedict
A Walk In The Woods
Leo
Yale/Des McAnuff
Stand-Up Shakespeare
Shakespeare
West Bank Cafe/Kenneth Welsh
Social Security
Martin
Broadway/Mike Nicholls
Virginia
Leonard Woolf
Public Theatre NY/Off-Broadway/David Leveaux
The Real Thing
Max
Plymouth Theatre NY/Broadway/Mike Nicholls
Quiet In The Land
Christie
Centaur Theatre/James Roy
Piaf
George (Pam Gems)
Broadway/Howard Davies
Whose Life Is It Anyway?
Philip Hill
Broadway/Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Ride A Cock Horse
Lead
The Hudson Guild/Jeffrey Sherman
Inspector General
Schoolmaster
Circle in the Square/Broadway/Liviu Ciulei
Eugene O'Neill Playwrights Conference
 
Playwrights, Conference/Various directors
Curse Of The Starving Class (US Premiere)
Taylor
New York Shakespeare/Robert Woodruff
One Crack Out
Charlie Evans
Phoenix Theatre, NYC/D. Fruedenberger
Treats
David Tilley
Hudson Guild Theatre, NYC/Michael Montel
++Arturo UI
Arturo
Goodman Theatre, Chicago/Bill Woodman
A Streetcar Named Desire
Stanley
McCarter Theatre, NJ/Michael Khan
Oedipus
Oedipus
Guthrie Theatre/Michael Langham
Under Milkwood
Man
Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
Hamlet
Hamlet
Stratford Festival/John Hirsch
King Kear
Edgar
Stratford Festival/David William
Much Ado About Nothing
Benedick
Stratford Festival/Bill Hutt
Macbeth
Macbeth
Playhouse Thtr, Vancouver/Christopher Newton
As You Like It
Orlando
American Shakespeare/Michael Kahn
 
AWARDS
^^2013 Dora Award Nomination for Outstanding Performance - Ensemble
^ 1999 Gemini Award Nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Dramatic Program
~Official Selection in the 2000 Toronto International Film Festival
~~ 1999 Gemini Award for Best Children or Youth Program or Series
* 1997 Gemini Award Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
** 1993 Gemini Award Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
*** 1991 Gemini Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporitng Role
**** 1990 Gemini Award for Best Actor in a Dramatic Mini-Series
[The first CBC Production ever to be sold to an American Network (NBC) - No. 1 in the ratings (on NBC) for the week.]
+Winner of the 1988 Gemini Award for Best Lead Actor
Winner of the 1988 Drama League Award
++The J. Jefferson Best Actor Award